Forums

Welcome Guest 

Show/Hide Header

Welcome Guest, posting in this forum requires registration.





Pages: 1 [2] 3
Author Topic: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
maikol
Administrator
Posts: 70
Post Re: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
on: October 24, 2018, 09:18

Here is the page in question :

Image

maikol
Administrator
Posts: 70
Post Re: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
on: October 24, 2018, 09:20

<p>Quote from STS JAY on October 24, 2018, 06:15
"So i checked the master and slave chips again and the cables were in the right position.

You mean open the Harrison software before power the other parts? or just power mac first?</p>
"

I mean doing both before powering up anything else in the system.

STS JAY
Newbie
Posts: 24
Post Re: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
on: October 24, 2018, 11:08

I've never found this page in my documentation.
Thank you so much!
I will try it later and come back.

STS JAY
Newbie
Posts: 24
Post Re: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
on: October 24, 2018, 12:51

<div class="cosmo-blockquote "><p>Quote from maikol on October 24, 2018, 09:20
<p>Quote from STS JAY on October 24, 2018, 06:15
"So i checked the master and slave chips again and the cables were in the right position.

You mean open the Harrison software before power the other parts? or just power mac first?</p>
"

I mean doing both before powering up anything else in the system.</p></div>

I powered up mac and run Shell v.4.2.2. Then i powered up the boards, they were showing wierd stuff.
I deleted the code and the wierd stuff is gone.
Image
Image

STS JAY
Newbie
Posts: 24
Post Re: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
on: October 24, 2018, 12:54

Before i deleted code the screen showing * 0C0C

STS JAY
Newbie
Posts: 24
Post Re: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
on: October 24, 2018, 12:54

Before i deleted code the screen showing * 0C0C

STS JAY
Newbie
Posts: 24
Post Re: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
on: October 24, 2018, 17:30

<div class="cosmo-blockquote "><p>Quote from maikol on October 24, 2018, 09:20
<p>Quote from STS JAY on October 24, 2018, 06:15
"So i checked the master and slave chips again and the cables were in the right position.

You mean open the Harrison software before power the other parts? or just power mac first?</p>
"

I mean doing both before powering up anything else in the system.</p></div>

One hour ago i tried to start the application on the mac and the touch screen stucked.
Image

Billsbuddy-
2
Newbie
Posts: 23
Post Re: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
on: December 1, 2018, 23:36

Hi,
I note on your boot screen that the card ID's are showing 'C' as your MASTER - this is correct. 'D' card ID is possibly incorrect - tick the box to activate the 2nd card 'D' in your mac and allocate ID -'1' not 0. See if that stops the freeze when the touch screen software loads. Good luck. I'm also having major issues..

STS JAY
Newbie
Posts: 24
Post Re: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
on: December 6, 2018, 16:04

<div class="cosmo-blockquote "><p>Quote from Billsbuddy2 on December 1, 2018, 23:36
Hi,
I note on your boot screen that the card ID's are showing 'C' as your MASTER - this is correct. 'D' card ID is possibly incorrect - tick the box to activate the 2nd card 'D' in your mac and allocate ID -'1' not 0. See if that stops the freeze when the touch screen software loads. Good luck. I'm also having major issues..</p></div>

Thanks Billsbuddy2!

My problem now is the surface showing wierd things and it seems has nothing to do with the rack. Please help me check the pictures above.

Billsbuddy-
2
Newbie
Posts: 23
Post Re: Help!Whats the problem of control surface and how to solve it?
on: December 6, 2018, 23:36

Dave Wheeler and I have been going throught the boot process with Harrison.
This is their instructions. Follow exactly:
You do not need your mac to be connected to the console. Make sure the video drawer Master and slave are connected to the 2 cards.
Boot your computer. You must do all these steps in one go without quiting the shell before finishing.

Step1, Open HD/ preferences and trash GLW folder shell log. (every time you load the shell the computer writes a log of everything)

Step2, Start the Shell, enable your Nubus cards by clicking on the boxes, it should put an "X" in the box, wait. Then select your "Automation" file, then select your "Graphic" file, then your Console.config file then select "Done". (Make sure you select all these BEFORE you select 'done'). Wait until you see the message 'written log file'

Step3, Under the "File" menu select "Load", you should get a loading bar on the Graphics screen.

Step4, When the loading bar is done, go back, and select the rest of the code except for the Router text file, then select "Load"

Step5, If everything has worked just fine now go back, and select the Router text file.
Everytime you try something else it is important that you trash the pref log file, re boot the mac and start again!

If this does not work I think the issue might be the dreaded ATT 41LM chip. I am sending my 2 slave cards to Nashville to test and possibly repair. Email me at rob.granville@hotmail.com and I will try to link you up with him if you are stuck. See this link:

http://seriestwelve.org/transceiver-chips-for-peri-proc-and-automation-cards/

Pages: 1 [2] 3
Mingle Forum by cartpauj
Version: 1.0.33.2; Page loaded in: 0.038 seconds.